HomeSponsorshipClassesClub NoticesContactsDownloadsJuniorsLinksLive LapsMajor EventsLocationPhotos

  • Dec 16
 -

Next Event

Battle of the Naki Superstock Challenge
16th December 2017

Latest News

Levien wins Stockcar GP
10th December 2017

Keegan Levien top driver at Championship

Taranaki Stockcar Club inc -

Latest News

 
Stratford Competitors Do Well At Awards
18th June 2017

Several Stratford competitors have won trophies and awards at the national Speedway New Zealand Awards

Several Stratford competitors have won trophies and awards at the Midas Speedway New Zealand National Speedway Awards on Saturday 17th June.

Uhlenberg Racing have won the award for the best presented team.  Their team comprises six vehicles over four classes, including Erin Uhlenberg in the 8s Adult Ministock, Brad Uhlenberg in the 85s Youth Ministock, Cameron Uhlenberg in the 28s Youth Ministock, Blair Uhlenberg in the 28s Superstock, Karl Uhlenberg in the 28s Minisprint and Tony Uhlenberg in the 28p Sprintcar.  Even with so many cars to maintain and prepare, they always turn up to the track looking immaculate and the award is well deserved.

Richard (Bunter Pierce) had another successful season on the track that included winning the New Zealand Modified Championship.  His racing calibre was recoginised when he won the Modified Competitor of the Year award at the event.

Erin Uhlenberg was the third Stratford recipient of an award when she won the Adult Ministock Competitor of the Year trophy.

Stratford Speedway congratulates all these competitors on their successes and also those who made the finalists but were unsuccessful.

 

 

 

 

Full List of Midas Speedway New Zealand Award Winners

Website of the Year Winner - Percy's NZ Speedway

Event Poster of the Year Winner - War of the Wings Sprintcars

Team Poster of the Year Winner - Scott Redfern

Promotional Apparel Item of the Year Winner - NZ Midget Championship T-Shirt

Programme of the Year Winner - Superstock Teams Champs

Best Media Support Winner - Doing it in the Dirt Radio Show

Visual Production of the Year Winner - Mark Walsh - Teams Champs Best Pits

Written Article of the Year Winner - Jason Gutteridge Bryan Clauson Tribute

Innovation of the Year Winner - Vertex Super Cup Race Management Software

Speedway Photographer of the Year Winner - Leszek Byrski

Speedway Commentary of the Year Winner - Allan Batt

Production Saloon Competitor of the Year Winner - Shane Carson

Modified Sprints Competitor of the Year Winner - Brendan Daly

Adult Ministock's Competitor of the Year Winner - Erin Uhlenberg

Junior Solo Competitor of the Year Winner - Cormac Buchanan

Youth Ministock Competitor of the Year Winner - Dylan Towler

Best Presented Vehicle Winner - John Hannan & Bryce Rose

Best Presented Race Team Winner - Uhlenberg Race Team

Most Improved Speedway of the Year Winner - Beachlands Speedway

Speedway Series of the Year Winner - Burger King Pro Dirt Series

Individual Speedway Event of the Year Winner - Superstock Teams Champs, Palmerston North

National Speedway Event of the Year Winner - NZ Superstock Championship, Palmerston North

Speedway of the Year Privately Promoted Winner - Robertson Holden International Speedway

Speedway of the Year Club Promoted Winner - Milestone Homes Top Of The South Speedway

Solo Bike Competitor of the Year Winner - Bradley Wilson - Dean

Minisprint Competitor of the Year Winner - Christian Hermansen

Streetstock Competitor of the Year Winner - Trevor de Malmanche

Saloon Competitor of the Year Winner - Chris Cowling

TQ Midget Competitor of the Year Winner - Hayden Guptill

Modified Competitor of the Year Winner - Richard 'Bunter' Pearce

Stockcar Competitor of the Year Winner - Keegan Orr

Sprintcar Competitor of the Year Winner - Jamie McDonald

Sidecar Competitor of the Year Winner - Jamie Moohan / Jacob Cooper

Midget Competitor of the Year Winner - Michael Pickens

Super Saloon Competitor of the Year Winner - Richie Taylor

Superstock Competitor of the Year Winner - Simon Joblin

Exceptional International Performance Award Winner - Andrew Buchanan & Denny Cox

Official of the Year Winner - Ross Thurston

Contribution to Speedway Winner - Selwyn Everett

Overall Competitor of the Year Award - Michael Pickens

Jake Pullman Award of Excellence Award - Mark Rush


Thanks to our Sponsors

Radio Hauraki  -  Uhlenberg Haulage  -  Stratford ITM  -  Hinton Contracting  -  Hydraulink Taranaki Central  -  Dairymaster Milking Systems  -  Sarah Bentley-Korff @ Professionals Real Estate  -  FieldTorque Taranaki  -  Skyline Buildings  -  Sentry Hill Motel  -  Podjursky Motors  -  JD Hickman Transport  -  A2Z Contracting  -  USA Specialty Products Ltd  -  Kettle Handyman Services  -  Holdin Heaven  -  Peter Kuriger Engineering  -  Zodiac Signs  -  Stratford Mowers and Chainsaws  -  Tool Hire Taranaki  -  RE Automotive  -  Hawera Automotibe  -  Outdoor Power & Hire  -  West End Hire  -  Carac  -  Fast Lane Spares  -  Noel Leeming Hawera  -  Renee Zehnder First National Real Estate  -  Top Stitch  -  Letts Build  -  DSA  -  Jamieson Recovery Ltd  -  Amble In Motel  -  Stratford Autopro  -  R & S Dreaver  -  Blastways  -  Campus Clothing + Embroidery  -  Plant & Fabrication Services  -  Lloyd Gernhoefer Contracting  -  Vickers Quarries  -  The Stratford Press  -  The Daily News